Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'
Add
Common Name: Pear, Bradford Callery  
Plant photo of: Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Messy

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Bradford' is a deciduous tree that grows to a size of 25'-30'. Profuse clusters of single white flowers bloom in the spring from noticeably sweeping branches. Glossy green leaves turn maroon in the fall. This tree needs to be pruned regularly to maintain a pleasing shape.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.