Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Add
Common Name: Borage  
Plant photo of: Borago officinalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This annual herb will grow up to 3' tall and 2' wide with purple to blue blooms, fuzzy stems, and green leaves with textured edges.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.