Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria
Add
Common Name: Anemone, Poppy-Flowered  
Plant photo of: Anemone coronaria
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant grows 12-15" and produces blue, pink, red, and white flowers that bloom in fall and spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water