Botanical Name: Anemone X hybrida 'Alba'
Add
Common Name: Anemone, Japanese 'White'  
Plant photo of: Anemone X hybrida 'Alba'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

These clumping, deciduous perennials spread by rhizomes to conquer large areas. Stalks of single white flowers with showy yellow stamens appar in fall. Double flowered forms also exist, with two ranks of ray petals. The stalks are 4' tall. The Japanese Anemone do best in part shade, with average to little summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water