Botanical Name: Juglans cineria
Add
Common Name: Butternut  
Plant photo of: Juglans cineria
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Constant

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Juglans cineria is a deciduous tree slowly growing to 50'-60' tall and 30' wide. Leaves are compound, hairy and dark green. Flowers are considered insignificant. Fruit is sticky and oily, with a light green husk. In fall, the fruit opens up to reveal sweet oily nuts that squirrels and people love. Deer like the foliage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.