Botanical Name: Helianthus debilis
Add
Common Name: Sunflower, Beach or Cucumber-Leaf  
Plant photo of: Helianthus debilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Dune sunflower is a fast-growing perennial that will grow to about 18" tall by 2-3' wide. Large, 3" yellow flowers bloom heaviest through the warm months, but also blooms intermittently during the rest of the year. Plants are adaptable to wet, coastal climates, or arid situations with supplemental irrigation.
root hardy to -10f