Botanical Name: Alnus rhombifolia
Add
Common Name: Alder, White / Western Alder  
Plant photo of: Alnus rhombifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Carol Bollinger
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

White Alder is a deciduous tree with spreading or ascending branches and downward pointing tips. It has coarse teeth and dark green leaves. It is very fast growing 50'-90' tall with a 40' spread. It is very heat and wind tolerant and is a native to California. Green yellow flowers appear in spring. During winter, small cones decorate bare limbs.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.