Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Centennial'
Add
Common Name: Ceanothus /Mountain Lilac Centennia  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Centennial'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Katherine Craig
  • Description

  • Notes

The hybrid Ceanothus makes a perfect ground cover, with a profuse flowering of shiny dark green leaves which are almost hidden by very dark blue, delicate flower clusters. It is a heat resistant cultivar and looks the best with one summer pruning. Be cautious about providing plant with excess water.
Hardy to 20 degrees F