Botanical Name: Acca sellowiana
Add
Common Name: Pineapple Guava, Feijoa  
Plant photo of: Acca sellowiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Classified as an evergreen shrub or a small tree, this plant can be pruned to almost any size or shape. Its foliage is gray green and silvery underneath. White flowers with bright red stamens can be seen, followed by 1"-4" long, oval, edible fruit. Full sun is required for proper growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.