Botanical Name: Crataegus X lavallei
Add
Common Name: Hawthorn, Carriere or Lavalle  
Plant photo of: Crataegus X lavallei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Lavalle Hawthorn is 28' tall and 20' wide. It has an irregular vase shape with dark green, leathery foliage. It has a bronze fall color and clusters of white flowers in spring. Orange-red fruit appear in the summer through fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.