Botanical Name: Oxalis pes-caprae
Add
Common Name: Bermuda Buttercup, Sour Grass  
Plant photo of: Oxalis pes-caprae
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Kids call it Sour Grass, and suck the sweet-tart sap. A seasonal mass of spring yellow blooms that emerge from a four-leaf clover, looking mat, arise from nutlets.
Watch out this plant can get away from you. Make sure to contain its space.