Botanical Name: Pontederia cordata
Add
Common Name: Pickerel Weed  
Plant photo of: Pontederia cordata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Aquatic

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Intermittent

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

Long stalked glossy heart-shaped leaves rise high above the water line. Blue flowers appear from late spring to fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water