Botanical Name: Gypsophila paniculata
Add
Common Name: Baby's Breath, Baby's-Breath  
Plant photo of: Gypsophila paniculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This mounding perennial will grow 1-3' high and has grayish, blue/green leaves with pink flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water