Botanical Name: Albizia distachya
Add
Common Name: Albizia, Plume  
Plant photo of: Albizia distachya
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large shrub or small tree produces sulphur-yellow, bottlebrush- like flowers in spring that are accented by beautiful fern-like leaves. It works great in a very sheltered site or conservatory. Often self-seeds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water