Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Blue Diamond'
Add
Common Name: Rhododendron, 'Blue Diamond'  
Plant photo of: Rhododendron 'Blue Diamond'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Rhododendrons vary in habit, flower color, size & tolerances but most are known for their vivid display of flowers in various colors in the early to mid Spring and large, leathery, medium green leaves on a plant 4-12' tall and almost as wide.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water