Botanical Name: Phormium 'Apricot Queen'
Add
Common Name: Flax, Apricot Queen  
Plant photo of: Phormium 'Apricot Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will grow 5-10' high x 3-6' wide and has unique foliage that varies in color. It produces tubular light yellow flowers that have apricot tints and green margins. The flowers bloom during summer and the plant does well in moist soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water