Botanical Name: Sollya heterophylla
Add
Common Name: Bluebell, Australian  
Plant photo of: Sollya heterophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Australian bluebell creeper is a spreading evergreen shrub that grows 2-3 ft. tall, or a climbing vine that grows to 8 ft. tall with support. It has attractive glossy green foliage and blue, bell-shaped summer flowers. This shrub can tolerate full sun or part shade on the coast , and part shade inland. It can grow under Eucalyptus trees, and needs good drainage. The Australian bluebell creeper is also drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.