Botanical Name: Actinidia arguta
Add
Common Name: Actinidia, Bower or Hardy  
Plant photo of: Actinidia arguta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine can grow to 25' high and 25' wide with fragrant, white flowers and green fruit. In order to obtain fruit, male and female vines must be grown together. It requires regular pruning, but can tolerate a range of conditions. Buckeye has a decorative bark and branch structure. It needs regular water for a few years and then will become drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.