Botanical Name: Abies pinsapo
Add
Common Name: Fir, Spanish  
Plant photo of: Abies pinsapo
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen grows to 65' and has broadly conical branches in regular whorls that usually form a symmetrical crown. The needles are radially erect, stiff, long, very sharp-pointed, and thick (8-15mm). The twigs are brownish/green and hairless, and the cylindrical cones are 10-15 cm. This plant is fire-prone! Please use caution when planting near your home.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water