Botanical Name: Solanum jasminoides
Add
Common Name: Potatoe Vine  
Plant photo of: Solanum jasminoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This twisting vine will grow 25' in length and has deciduous, glossy green leaves with blue and white flowers that are in constant bloom.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.